Ugandan president unveils new Cabinet



I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:


1.    H.E. the Vice President        ─    HON. JESSICA ALUPO;
                                (MAJ.RTD)


2.    Rt. Hon. Prime Minister        ─    HON. ROBINAH  
And Leader of Government         NABBANJA;
Business in Parliament            


3.    1st Deputy Prime Minister and    ─    HON. REBECCA
    Minister for East African             KADAGA;
    Community Affairs


4.    2nd Deputy Prime Minister        ─    HON.GEN. MOSES ALI;
    & Deputy Leader of Gov’t            
    Business in Parliament        


5.    3rd Deputy Prime Minister and ─    HON. LUKIA
Minister without Port-folio                NAKADAMA;
                    

Advertisement

6.    Minister of Education and     ─    HON. MUSEVENI
Sports                        JANET KATAAHA;
    

7.    Minister, Office of the President─    MS. MARIAM DHOKA
    (Presidency)                    BABALANDA;


8.    Minister, Office of the President─    HON. JIM MUHWEEZI;
    (Security)


9.    Minister, Office of the President─    DR. MUSENERO
    Serviced by the State House        MONICA;
    Comptroller, in charge of Science,
    Technology and Innovation
    

10.    Minister for Kampala Capital    ─    HAJATI MISI
    City and Metropolitan Affairs         KABANDA;


11.    Minister, Office of the Prime     ─    RT. HON. KASULE
Minister (General Duties)            LUMUMBA;


12.    Government Chief Whip        ─    HON. TAYEBWA
THOMAS;


13.    Minister, Office of the Prime    ─    HON. ONEK HILARY;
    Minister (Relief, Disaster
Preparedness & Refugees                    


14.    Minister for Karamoja Affairs    ─    HON. MARIA GORETTI
KITUTU;


15.    Minister of Agriculture, Animal    ─    HON. FRANK
Industry and Fisheries            TUMWEBAZE;


16.    Attorney-General            ─    MR. KIRYOWA
KIWANUKA;


17.    Minister of Defence and         ─    HON.VINCENT      
        Veterans Affairs                SSEMPIJJA
BAMULANGAKI;


18.    Minister of Energy and Minerals─    HON. RUTH
        Development                                    NANKABIRWA;


19.    Minister of Finance, Planning    ─    HON. MATIA
    And Economic Development        KASAIJA;                    

20.    Minister of Foreign             ─    HON. JEJE ODONGO;
Affairs                        


21.    Minister of Gender, Labour    ─    HON. BETTY AMONGI;
    And Social Development


22.    Minister of Health            ─    HON. DR. JANE ACENG;


23.    Minister of Information,         ─    DR. CHRIS    
        Communications Technology        BARYOMUNSI;
    And National Guidance
24.    Minister of Internal Affairs    ─    HON. KAHINDA
                                                                OTAFIRE;


25.    Minister of Justice and        ─
    Constitutional Affairs


26.    Minister of Lands, Housing    ─    HON. JUDITH    
        And Urban Development                    NABAKOBA;


27.    Minister of Local Government    ─    HON. RAPHAEL
                                                                MAGYEZI;        

28.    Minister of Public Service         ─    HON. MURUULI
                                                                MUKASA;


29.    Minister of Tourism, Wildlife    ─    HON. TOM BUTIME;
    And Antiquities.


30.    Minister of Trade, Industry and     ─    MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA;
    Cooperatives


31.    Minister of Water and         ─    HON. CHEPTORIS
        Environment                                 MANGUSHO    


32.    Minister of Works and        ─    GEN. KATUMBA
    Transport                        WAMALA;

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. PETER OGWANG;
President (Economic Monitoring)                


2.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. AKELLO ROSE;
President (Ethics and Integrity)


Office of the Vice President:

3.    Minister of State, Office of     the    ─    HON. MUTASINGWA
Vice President                    DIANA NANKUNDA;
    
    
Office of the Prime Minister:

4.    Minister of State, Office of        ─    HON. ANYAKUN
The Prime Minister (Relief,         ESTHER DAVINIA;
Disaster Preparedness and
Refugees)                    


5.    Minister of State, Office of     ─    HON. KWIYUCWINY
The Prime Minster (Northern        GRACE FREEDOM;                Uganda)    


6.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. AGNES NANDUTU;
    Prime Minister (Karamoja)                


7.    Minister of State, Office of the     ─    MS. ALICE KABOYO;
Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle
-Rwenzori Region)     


8.    Minister of State, Office of the    ─    HON. NAMUYANGU
Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs)    KACHA JENNIFER;


9.    Minister of State, Office of the     ─    HON. DR. ONGALO-
    Prime Minister (Teso Affairs)        OBOTE;                    

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10.    Minister of State for Agriculture, ─    HON. KYAKULAGA
Animal Industry and Fisheries        FRED BWIINO;
(Agriculture)                    


11.    Minister of State for Agriculture, ─    HON. RWAMIRAMA
Animal Industry and Fisheries        BRIGHT;
    (Animal Industry)


12.    Minister of State for Agriculture, ─    HON. ADOA HELLEN;
    Animal Industry and Fisheries
    (Fisheries)



Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13.    Deputy Attorney General        ─    HON. KAFUUZI
JACKSON;

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14.    Minister of State for Defence    ─    HON. OBOTH OBOTH;
And Veteran Affairs (Defence)        JACOB MARKSON            

15.    Minister of State for Defence    ─    HON. OLERU HUDA;
    And Veteran Affairs (Veteran
    Affairs)


Ministry of East African Affairs

16.    Minister of State for             ─    MR. MAGODE IKUYA;
East African Affairs                

                    
Ministry of Education and Sports

17.    Minister of State for Education    ─    HON.DR. MUYINGO
And Sports (Higher Education)        JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;

                
18.    Minister of State for Education    ─    HON. DR. MORIKU      
And Sports (Primary Education)    JOYCE KADUCU;


19.    Minister of State for Education     ─    HON. OBUA DENIS
And Sports (Sports)                HAMSON;


Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20.    Minister of State for Energy and ─    HON. OKASAI
Minerals Development (Energy)        SIDRONIUS OPOLOT;


21.    Minister of State for Energy and ─    HON. PETER LOKERIS;
    Minerals Development (Minerals)


Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22.    Minister of State for Finance    ─    HON. HENRY
Planning and Economic            MUSAASIZI;
Development (General Duties)                        


23.    Minister of State for Finance,    ─    HON. AMOS   
        Planning and Economic             LUGOLOOBI;
    Development (Planning)


24.    Minister of State for Finance,    ─    HON. ANITE EVELYN;
Planning and Economic
Development (Privatization and
Investment)                    


25.    Minister of State for Finance,    ─    HON. KYEYUNE
    Planning and Economic            HARUNA KASOLO;
        Development (Micro-Finance)


Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26.    Minister of State for Foreign    ─    HON. ORYEM
Affairs (International Affairs)        OKELLO;


27.    Minister of State for Foreign     ─    MR. JONH MULIMBA;
Affairs (Regional Affairs)                    


Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28.    Minister of State for Gender,    ─    HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;
Labour and Social Development
(Gender and Culture)                


29.    Minister of State for Gender,    ─    HON. NYIRABASHITSI
Labour and Social Development    SARAH MATEKE;
(Youth and Children Affairs)                    


30.    Minister of State for Gender,     ─    HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;
Labour and Social Development
(Employment and Industrial     
Relations)                        


31.    Minister of State for Gender,    ─    HON. HELLEN ASAMO;
    Labour and Social Development
(Disability Affairs)


32.    Minister of State for Gender    ─    HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;
    Labour and Social Development
    (Elderly Affairs)


Ministry of Health:

33.    Minister of State for Health    ─    HON. BANGIRANA
(General Duties)                KAWOYA;


34.    Minister of State for Health    ─    HON. MARGARET
(Primary Health Care)            MUHAANGA            


Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35.    Minister of State for Information─    MS. JOYCE
        Communication Technology and    SSEBUGWAWO
        National Guidance


Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36.    Minister of State for             ─    GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;
Internal Affairs                


Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37.    Minister of State for Kampala     ─    MR. KABUYE
     Capital City and                KYOFATOGABYE;
    Metropolitan                        

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38.    Minister of State for Lands,    ─    HON. NAMUGANZA;
        Housing and Urban Development (Housing)            
39.    Minister of State for Lands,    ─    HON. OBIGA KANIA;
Housing and Urban
Development (Urban Development)                        


40.    Minister of State for Lands,    ─    MR.SAM MAYANJA;
Housing and Urban
Development (Lands)                        


Ministry of Local Government:

41.    Minister of State for            ─    HON. VICTORIA
    Local Government                RUSOKE;


Ministry of Public Service:

42.    Minister of State for             ─    MS. GRACE MARY  
    Public Service                    MUGASA


Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43.    Minister of State for Tourism,    ─    HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;
Wildlife and Antiquities                        


Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44.    Minister of State for    Trade,     ─    HON. GUME
Industry and Cooperatives        FREDRICK NGOBI;
(Cooperatives)                

45.    Minister of State for Trade,     ─    HON. BAHATI DAVID;
    Industry and Cooperatives                        
        (Industry)


46.    Minister of State for Trade,    ─    HON. HARRIET
Industry and Cooperatives         NTABAAZI;
    (Trade)    


Ministry of Water and Environment:

47.    Minister of State for Water    ─    HON. BEATRICE;
    And Environment (Environment)    ANYWAR


48.    Minister of State for Water    ─    HON. AISHA SEKKINDI
       And Environment (Water)                    


Ministry of Works and Transport:

49.    Minister of State for Works    ─    HON. MUSA ECHWERU;
And Transport (Works)                        


50.    Minister of State for Works    ─    HON. BYAMUKAMA
And Transport (Transport)            FRED                
SPECIAL ENVOY:

1.    RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA
SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT


SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1.    HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE –         SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2.    HON. BETTY KAMYA         -     SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR – LANDS

3.    PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU    -    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR – ECONOMIC
AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4.    HON. SARAH KANYIKE        -    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5.    GEN. ELLY TUMWINE        -    SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL
                                ADVISOR - SECURITY

    NRM SECRETARIAT:

1.    HON. RICHARD TODWONG    -    SECRETARY
                                                                GENERAL NRM

2.    HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA        -    DEPTY SECRETARY
                                GENERAL NRM

3.    HON. OUNDO NEKESA        -    NATIONAL TREASURER
                                NRM

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE
NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT

Post a Comment

0 Comments